Frequently asked questions


What kind of payments can be made through the state electronic payment system?

The Electronic Payment System gives you the opportunity to make online payments charged for the state duties, local duties, the administrative fines or services provided by state and local self-government bodies (including community and consular service fees).

What data are required to make the payment through the system?

The main payment types require the following compulsory fields: the amount of the payment, the beneficiary full name, the e-mail address and the payment card data necessary for the certain payment type. In some cases the system may require other compulsory fields (ex. the Tax ID in case of paying the property tax, etc.)

Is it necessary to register in the system in order to make a payment?

No, the registration in the system is not required.

What kind of payment cards and online payments systems are accepted for the payment?

The system accepts payments made by ArCa or MasterCard payment cards (using CVV/CVV2).

Can the payment be made for another person?

Yes. The system will ask to fill in the beneficiary’s full name i.e. the full name of the natural or juridical person for whom the payment is being made. The beneficiary’s full name can be different from the cardholder’s full name.

Is it possible to make community payments through the system?

Yes. The system accepts payments (ex. Property taxes, land taxes, garbage fee, etc.) for the administrative districts of Yerevan. Later the system will also include other communities of Republic of Armenia.

Is it possible to make payments for the provision of consular services through the system?

Yes. The Armenian citizens living in foreign countries and citizens of other countries are also given the opportunity to make payments for the provision of consular services (ex. Receipt of passport, visa acquisition, etc.).

When is the payment amount being credited to the treasury account?

The payment amount is being credited to the treasury account within five working days.

How is the payment amount being refunded if the service is not provided?

The payment amount is being refunded to the payer in accordance to the payer’s application. The application should be accompanied by the proof of payment of the state duty as well as by references from the court and other institutions that collect state duties about full or partial refund of the state duty. (See RA law on “State Duty”, Article 39)

For the provision of some services (ex. Passport issuance and renewal, etc.) in a shorter period of time than it is determined by the general procedure other rates are set (higher than the state duties). Is it mandatory to pay the state duty for the certain service if the payer is paying the set amount for the above-mentioned services?

Yes. In order to get a service in a shorter period of time than it is determined by the general procedure, it is mandatory to pay the rates established by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia as well as the appropriate fee provided by the RA law on “State Duty”.

How to make sure that the payment has been successfully made?

The payment (transaction) is considered to be completed only after the 20 digits PIN and the receipt generated by the Electronic Payment system has been received. After the payment has been made, the system will generate a receipt and will ask to save or print it. The system will also automatically send the receipt to the e-mail address mentioned by the user.

What if you haven’t received the 20 digits PIN?

If, for some reason (technical, connection lose, etc.), after the payment you haven’t received the 20 digits PIN and the receipt, the system will send it to the e-mail you mentioned within 5 minutes.

If you still don't receive the 20 digits PIN and the receipt to your e-mail within 5 minutes after the payment, then the payment (transaction) is considered invalid and the payment amount will be refunded within 5 banking days.

Are the state executive and the territorial administration bodies obliged to accept the 20 digits PIN?

Yes. In all cases when it is established by the legislation of RA to present a state duty or local duty payment receipt or any document confirming the payment for administrative penalties or services provided by state and local self-government bodies it is considered to be valid if the receipt generated by the electronic payment system or the 20 digit PIN is being presented by the natural or juridical person.